Archives

October 25, 2016

THE 2016 STERLING FARMS WOMEN’S GOLF CLUB WINNERS – 18 HOLES;

 

2016-sterling-winners

 

 

GOVERNOR’S   CUP

Winner   Alice Honcharik

Runner-up   Patti Thomas

Medalist   Alice Honcharik

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner   Carol Frattaroli

Runner-up   Jen Kaplan

Low Net   Helen Macmillan

 

ANNE MORGAN SR CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner   Patana Iamkrasin

Runner-up   Sue Cortese

Low Net   Annika Kahm
 

 MEMBER/MEMBER

Winner   Jeanette Chagaris/Cindy Hart

1st Low Net   Jean Krause/Barbars Ash

2nd Low Net Leena Aittola/Patti thomas

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Winner Sue Cortese

 

QUEEN OF CLUBS

Winner   Joyce Nam


MOST IMPROVED

Winner   Eileen Russo 16.8 to 13.4

 

BIRDIES

A Flight   Jeanette Chagaris 14

 B Flight   Nancy Carbone   1

C Flight   Lynn Mottolese 2

 

 RINGERS

A Flight

Low Gross:   Jeanette Chagaris 61
Low Net:   Patana Iamkrasin 51

B Flight

  Low Gross:   Alice Honcharik 80
  Low Net:   Joyce Nam 50

  C Flight

 Low Gross:   Alberta Bove 85
Low Net:   Louise Spolowitz 49

 

 

THE 2016 STERLING FARMS WOMEN’S GOLF CLUB WINNERS  – 9 HOLES:

 

2016-sterling-winners-9-holes

 

Club Champion  – Gloria Carlson
Runner – Up – Anne Modugno
Low Net – Lillian Yance
Most Improved and 1 Chip-In – Ruth Weinstein
Flight A Ringers and 1 Birdie – Missy Clamage
Flight B Ringers – Geri Genovese
Chip-Ins – Rosemarie Blosio, Lisa Weismiller (not in photo)

 

October 18, 2016

On Tuesday, October 18, 2016 in a Stroke Play Tournament for 18 holes the winners:

Low Gross:  Holly Frank 81
1st Low Net:  Leena Aittola 69
2nd Low Net:  Jeanette Chagaris 70
3rd Low Net:  Joyce Gilbert 73

 

On Tuesday, October 28, 2016 in a Stroke Play Tournament for 9 holes the winners:

1st Low Net:  Carol Sabia 35
2d Low Net:  Dorothy Istel 36 m/c
Putts:  Sharon Feighery 13

October 11, 2016

On Tuesday, October 22, 106:  Tournament – Stroke Play – 18 Holes:
Low Gross:  Jeanette Chagaris 86
1st Low Net:  Annika Kahm 74
2nd Low Net:  Tina Siebert 75 m/c

ALSO:  TOURNAMENT NOW OR NEVER:  Low Net:  Leena Aittola 72

 

On October 11, 2016:  Tournament Stoke Play – 9 Holes:
1st Low Net:  Dorothy Istel 37
2nd Low Net:  Anne Modugno 29
Putts:  Lillian Yance 18

October 4, 2016

On Tuesday, October 4, 2016: Tournament – Stroke Play – 18 Holes:
Low Gross:  Tina Siebert 82
1st Low Net:  Alice Honcharik 75
2nd Low Net:  Nancy Tersigni 76 m/c

 

On Tuesday, October 4, 2016 :  Tournaent – Storke Play – 9 Holes:
1st Low Net:  Dorothy Istel 34
2nd Low Net:  Ruth Weinstei 40
Putts:  Gloria Carlson 14

September 27 2016

On September 27, 2016:  Tournament – Stroke Play for 18 Holes:
Low Gross: Dana Barnes 87
Low Net:  Sue Cortese 72 m/c

ALSO:  PLAYER OF THE YEAR – IN A NET TOURNAMENT – the winner for 18 holes:
Sue Cortese – 72 after playoff on 1st hole

On Tuesday, September 27, 2016 – in a Best Ball Foursome Tournament:
The winning team with a score of 23:
Dorothy Istel, Pam Cannelia, Geri Genovese and Lillian Yance

 

September 20, 2016

On Tuesday, September 20,2 016 in a Pink Ball/Team Tournament for 18 Holes the winning teams were:

Low Gross Team:  Tina Siebert, Diane Thomet, and Holly Frank
Low Net Team:  Barbara Ash, Fran Grant, Nancy Tersigni, and Alice Honcharik

 
On Tuesday, September wo, 2016, in Stroke Play for 9 Holes the winners were:

1st Low Net:  Gloria Carlson 36
2nd Low Net:  Geri Genovese 37
Putts:  Joan Romano 17

September 13, 2016

On Tuesday, September 13, 2016 in Stroke Play for 18 holes the winners were:

Flight A:  Low Net:  Nancy Tersigni 70
Flight B:  Low Gross:  Patana Iamkrasin 94  /  Low Net:  Alice Honcharik 73 m/c
Flight C:  Low Gross:  Dot O’Grady 110 m/c  /  Low Net:  Arleen Pavony 75

 

On Tuesday, September 13, 2016 in Stroke Play for 9 holes the winners were:

1st Low Net:  Lillian Yance 35
2nd Low Net:  Ruth Weinstein 36
Putts:  Carol Sabia 13

 

September 6, 2016

On Tuesday, September 6, 2016 in Stroke Play for 18 Holes the winners were:

Low Gross:  Jen Kaplan 93
Low Net:  Kathy Cravinho 73

 

On Tuesday, September 6, 2016 for 9 Holes in Stroke Play the winners were:

Flight A:  1st Low Net:  Gloria Carlson 40 mc  /  2nd Low Net:  Joanne Salvatore 40 mc  /  Putts:  Lisa Weismiller 15
Flight B:  1st Low Net:  rosemarie Blosio 37

August 30, 2016

 

On Tuesday, August 30, 2016 in a Blind Nine Tournament for 18 Holes the winners were:

Flight A:  Low Net Holly Frank 34
Flight B:  Low Gross:  Alice Honcharik 47 mc,   Low Net:  Luille Limone 34 mc
Flight C:  Low Gross:  Alberta Bove 54,  1st Low Net:  Joan James 39 mc,   2nd Low Net:  Diane Boord 39 mc

 

On Tuesday, August 30, 2016 the 9 Holers played a Scramble and the winning team was:

Carol Sabia, Anne DuFrane, Missy Clamage and Lisa Weismiller – with a net score of 17

August 23, 2016

On Tuesday, August 23, 2016 in a Best Ball of Two Tournament for 18 Holes the winners were:

1st Low Gross:  Jen Kaplan/Jeanette Chagaris 83
2nd Low Gross:  Holly Frank/Ann Strahm 83 m/c

1st Low Net:  Nancy Carbone/Nancy Kligman 64
2nd Low Net:  Alberta Bove/Alice Honcharik 64 m/c
3rd Low Net:  Joyce Gilbert/Lucille Limone 66
4th Low Net: Leena Aittola /Helen Macmillan 67

 

On Tuesday, August 23, 2016 in Stroke Play for 9 Holes the winners are:

Flight A:
1st Low Net:  Carol Sabia 41 m/c
2nd Low Net:  Ruth Weinstein 41 m/c
Putts:  Lisa Weismiller 13

Flight B:
1st Low Net:  Lillian Yance 37
2nd Low Net:  Geri Genovese 39
Putts:  Rosemarie Bosio 19